torna alla home sapere antico emozione prodotti cart rassegna stampa
Ancient Knowledge: OLIVE OIL NATURAL DETERGENTE

Pure Olive Oil is the skin’s simplest, most effective and most tolerated detergent. To talk about Olive Oil is like diving into the Mediterranean civilization. Olive oil has been useful to mankind since the most ancient past to produce cosmetics and medicines. The Egyptians and the Phoenicians who dabbed it “pure gold” used Olive Oil extensively.
Since Roman Times olive oil was used to make soaps and massage ointments. Many emphasize today its similar composition to the skin and its capacity to stimulate the processes of cellular regeneration.

In the cosmetic field its use is ideal to soften and nourish. In the soap-manufacturing field, olive oil is the noblest and purest of the fats allowing soaps to be skin kind, organic and healthy. The most interesting part of olive oil is the so-called “un-saponifiable fragment” an active substance which is the most effective on the skin with softening and soothing properties. The amount of this un-saponifiable fragment is larger in the olive tree then any other fat and because it remains unchanged during the saponification process, it functions as a shield with soothing and softening properties. Furthermore, it stimulates “dermatic fibroblasts” which are those cells responsible for producing collagen and elastic fibres in the skin. Soap compounded in this way has a mending action on the skin besides its extraordinary cleansing and softening ones. It nourishes the skin and it stimulates its activity allowing it to breath. It cleans the skin and it spreads a protective layer on it.

The un-saponifiable fragment’s main components are: carotenoids, tocopherols, terpenes and sterols. It has antioxidant properties and it fights against skin’s free radicals (highly re-active and harmful molecular fragments).

 

 

Sa di sapone- Viale Africa, 31 interno Z - 95129 Catania
Tel. / Fax +39.095.7463579 - +39.095.6141155 - mail: info@sadisapone.it - P.IVA 03516790874